🏠
Mortgage Planning Tool v2
Conventional · Goodall Arbor Valley Lot 159
Active Home

Home Purchase Dashboard

Adjust design selections and see the impact on your conventional mortgage for Arbor Valley Lot 159 - Delta.

5.75% Fixed · 5% Down
Final Sale Price
$657,110.00
Base + lot + selected structural & design
Mortgage Loan
$624,254.50
Monthly Mortgage
$4,349.21
+ $90 HOA outside mortgage
Remaining Cash to Close
$18,924.30
After $15,000 deposit

Upgrade Options

Check the original Eliminate box to temporarily exclude an option; uncheck to include it again. Use Delete only to permanently remove an option. The contracted structural selections are included by default; all option changes recalculate the loan.

$
DescriptionInfoPriceMonthly impactEliminateActions
STRUCTURAL
iElevation PB1
$
+$29.10/mo
i3 Car Front Load Garage; garage left
$
+$125.47/mo
iExtended Covered Patio
$
+$74.35/mo
iStudy
$
+$8.08/mo
iAdditional Windows
$
+$8.08/mo
iGourmet Kitchen 3 - 36" cooktop, microwave with oven, furniture hood
$
+$16.17/mo
iWaterfall island top
$
+$14.10/mo
iAdditional Windows
$
+$8.08/mo
iCubbies
$
+$4.85/mo
iStairs with open rail and spindles
$
+$25.84/mo
iAdd optional door
$
+$2.26/mo
i36" x 60" shower with separate free-standing tub
$
+$36.87/mo
EXTERIOR
iBlack Windows
$
+$7.28/mo
PLUMBING
iRaised & Elongated Toilet
$
+$0.81/mo
iRaised & Elongated Toilet
$
+$0.81/mo
iRaised & Elongated Toilet
$
+$0.81/mo
iRaised & Elongated Toilet
$
+$0.81/mo
CABINETS
iSecondary color at kitchen island & baths; Portland Green
$
+$5.82/mo
iLevel 2; Satin Bronze pulls/knobs
$
+$2.55/mo
iSoft Close On All Cabinets
$
+$6.44/mo
iPre-determined location
$
+$2.23/mo
COUNTERTOPS
iQuartz Level 2; Carrara Roma
$
+$4.66/mo
i9" Deep Apron Front Farmhouse Under Mount
$
+$9.38/mo
iQuartz Level 2; Carrara Roma
$
+$2.86/mo
iSquare sink
$
+$0.97/mo
iQuartz Level 2; Carrara Roma
$
+$1.51/mo
iSquare sink
$
+$0.49/mo
iQuartz Level 2; Carrara Roma
$
+$2.52/mo
iSquare sink
$
+$0.49/mo
iQuartz Level 2; Carrara Roma
$
+$1.35/mo
iSquare sink
$
+$0.49/mo
ELECTRICAL
iFlood lights
$
+$3.88/mo
i1 laundry, 1 back patio, 1 owners bath, 1 bath 3; $200 each
$
+$5.17/mo
i3 pantry, 1 owners suite closet; $100 each
$
+$2.59/mo
iWindom Lighting Vanity - Midnight Black; 5 fixtures
$
+$1.62/mo
iIncludes switch
$
+$3.23/mo
iIncludes switch
$
+$3.23/mo
iIncludes switch
$
+$3.23/mo
iIncludes switch
$
+$3.23/mo
INTERIOR HARDWARE
iDoor Lever Milan - Matte Black
$
+$2.59/mo
iFrameless Shower Door - Matte Black, Clear Glass
$
+$8.38/mo
FIREPLACE
iHearth - Brick
$
+$4.82/mo
FLOORING
iLevel 1; Beaver Ruin C039Y, 00530 Ecru
$
+$7.19/mo
i8 lb Carpet Pad
$
+$3.87/mo
iTile Level 2; Memoir 12x12; Matte Jewel Black
$
+$2.26/mo
iLuxury Vinyl Plank Base Level; Ryman
$
+$22.42/mo
iTile Level 2; Florentine 12x24; FL06 Carrara
$
+$3.98/mo
iLuxury Vinyl Plank Base Level; Ryman
$
+$11.64/mo
iTile Level 2; Florentine 12x24; FL06 Carrara
$
+$1.52/mo
iTile Level 2; Florentine 12x24; FL06 Carrara
$
+$2.30/mo
iTile Level 2; Memoir 12x12; Matte Jewel Black
$
+$1.75/mo
WALL TILE
iLevel 3; Mesmerist 3x12; MM30 Spirit; stacked horizontal
$
+$3.62/mo
iLevel 2; Florentine 12x24; FL06 Carrara; 2x4 brick joint floor
$
+$7.08/mo
EXTERIOR
iIncluded / $0 selection. Custom CO-003828
$
+$0.00/mo
iIncluded / $0 selection. Painted Level 4; Grizzle Gray
$
+$0.00/mo
iIncluded / $0 selection. Level 400 - Painted
$
+$0.00/mo
iIncluded / $0 selection. Black
$
+$0.00/mo
iIncluded / $0 selection. Glacier White
$
+$0.00/mo
iIncluded / $0 selection. Black
$
+$0.00/mo
iIncluded / $0 selection. Weathered Wood
$
+$0.00/mo
iIncluded / $0 selection. Black
$
+$0.00/mo
iIncluded / $0 selection. Black
$
+$0.00/mo
iIncluded / $0 selection. Grizzle Gray 7068; trim Pure White 7005
$
+$0.00/mo
STRUCTURAL
iIncluded / $0 selection. LVP treads with painted risers
$
+$0.00/mo
CABINETS
iIncluded / $0 selection. Level 3 Squire Silvergrass; secondary Portland Green
$
+$0.00/mo
ELECTRICAL
iIncluded / $0 selection. Patio, great room, loft, primary bedroom, bedrooms 2-5; included
$
+$0.00/mo
iIncluded / $0 selection. 2 pendant prewire lights; included
$
+$0.00/mo
iIncluded / $0 selection. Included
$
+$0.00/mo
GARAGE
iIncluded / $0 selection. Do Not Insulate Garage; no added charge
$
+$0.00/mo
INTERIOR HARDWARE
iIncluded / $0 selection. Do Not Install Mirrors; primary and baths 2-4
$
+$0.00/mo
FLOORING
iIncluded / $0 selection. Ryman
$
+$0.00/mo
PAINT
iIncluded / $0 selection. Pure White 7005
$
+$0.00/mo
APPLIANCES
iIncluded / $0 selection. Gallery Stainless Steel Package - Electric
$
+$0.00/mo

Home Information

$
$
Contract design adjustment$-126.00
Included structural$54,620.00
Included design$25,026.00
Options Total$79,646.00
Options Eliminated$0.00
Included Options Total$79,646.00
Price before $9,400 incentive$666,510.00
Goodall options incentive-$9,400.00
Conv. Adjusted Sale Price$657,110.00

Assumptions

Grouped by loan type and escrow.

Conventional Assumptions
Escrow Assumptions
$
$
$
$
Credits & Closing
$
$
$
$
$
Contract seller credit ceiling$19,000.00
Actual seller credit (max 3%)$19,000.00
Options discount$9,400.00
DTI / Qualification

Debt-to-Income (DTI) Qualification

Plan around a 50% maximum back-end DTI. Includes the proposed mortgage, property taxes, homeowners insurance, PMI, HOA and your active monthly debts. Check Eliminate to test paying off a debt without deleting it.

Current DTI49.52%Target: 50% or less
Gross annual income needed$160,181.08$13,348.42 per month
Additional annual income needed$0.00At current included debts
Debt payments to eliminate$0.00 / moAt entered income and home price
$
$
Separate from debts listed below. Set to $0 if all debts are itemized to avoid double counting.
Mortgage + PMI + tax + insurance$4,349.21 / mo
HOA$90.00 / mo
75% qualifying rental income$2,250.00 / mo
Rental property housing payment$1,570.00 / mo
Total qualifying income (salary + rental)$15,750.00 / mo
Active itemized debts$1,790.00 / mo
Unitemized debts$0.00 / mo
Total monthly DTI obligations$7,799.21 / mo
Maximum other debt at 50% DTI$3,435.79 / mo

Rental Property Income

Model 75% of gross monthly rent as qualifying income, and separately count the rental property's full monthly housing payment (principal, interest, property tax, insurance and HOA) as debt. This is a scenario model; confirm Silverton's exact treatment, especially if the existing mortgage is already included in other debts.

Gross rent (active rentals)$3,000.00 / mo
Qualifying rent at 75%$2,250.00 / mo
Rental housing obligations$1,570.00 / mo
Net monthly DTI contribution$680.00 / mo
$
$
PropertyGross monthly rentFull housing payment75% countedEliminateActions
$
$
$2,250.00/mo

Do not enter the same rental mortgage payment again in the Monthly Debt Planner or unitemized debts. A positive net contribution does not guarantee the lender will count it as additional qualifying income; lease, tax returns, reserves and lender guidelines can change the treatment.

Monthly Debt Planner

$
DebtMonthly paymentEliminateActions
$
$
$
$

Use gross qualifying income, not take-home pay. This is a planning calculation; Silverton decides which income and debts qualify, and whether 50% DTI is permitted for your loan. Do not count ordinary utilities or groceries as debt payments.

Conventional Loan Breakdown

Calibrated to the October 6 Loan Estimate. Structural and design options update the mortgage, PMI estimate, taxes, down payment, and cash needed. Closing fees and PMI remain estimates until Silverton re-quotes.

Goodall · 30-year Conventional · 5.75%
$4,349.21 / mo
Mortgage including estimated taxes, PMI and insurance; HOA additional
Base home price$578,990.00
Lot premium$8,000.00
Selected structural options$54,620.00
Selected design options$25,026.00
Goodall options incentive$-9,400.00
Contract design adjustment$-126.00
Final sale price$657,110.00
Down payment (5%)$32,855.50
Starting loan (95%)$624,254.50
Principal & interest$3,642.98
Estimated PMI$244.35
Estimated property tax$371.88
Home insurance$90.00
Monthly HOA (outside mortgage)$90.00
Total housing incl. HOA$4,439.21
Estimated closing costs$20,068.80
Seller closing credit$19,000.00
Deposit credited$15,000.00
Remaining cash to close$18,924.30
Estimated DTI %49.52%

Ask AI Advisor

Uses this active home, its structural and design options, contract assumptions, payment breakdowns, and AI history.

AI response will appear here.

Recent AI History for Arbor Valley Lot 159 - Delta

Mortgage Amortization · First 10 Years

See how each payment reduces principal and how much goes to interest. Automatically uses your current loan amount, rate, term and eliminated upgrade selections.

Starting loan$624,254.50
Monthly principal & interest$3,642.98
Remaining balance—
Principal paid—
Interest paid—
Principal vs. interest paid by year Principal Interest
YearPrincipal paidInterest paidTotal P&I paidRemaining balance

Projection assumes fixed monthly payments at 5.750% and no extra principal payments. PMI, taxes, insurance, and HOA are excluded from amortization because they do not reduce your loan balance. Actual lender rounding and payment dates may vary.